Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Two year-olds

Can’t live with them, can’t live without them. So true. You want do hear what my little punk did today? He almost cost me a minimum of $85 and a super-sized serving of humiliation.
Apparently my little bugger turned off the power supply to the pool. I never knew that useful switcheroo even existed, hiding beneath a camouflaged outlet cover, on the side of the yard where he is not allowed to explore.

We had a very windy day yesterday, which resulted in a lot of leaves and twigs in the pool. I noticed it was very dirty this morning. I was surprised our handy dandy little automatic creepy crawly pool vac didn’t do its usual bang-up job. I thought, hey I’ll just manually turn it on and let it work some overtime. Click....nothing. Hmmmmm? I go to the main switch by the actual pump. Click...nothing. Oh crap! I can actually feel my bank account getting about $1000 lighter. Crap! I call Brad and ask if we want to try to figure it out, or just call a pool guy. It is old and is very quirky already. We decide to call around and get some quotes on just coming out and meeting our pool pump. $85. I call Brad and we go through a little trouble shooting over the phone. THANK GOD! I try the stealth grand master power switch as advised by my oh-so-clever husband. I can hear some phantom ticking immediately. I have a very good feeling about this. I walk back over to the switch of my preference and click...purrrrrrrr. Yes!

So we rejoice and groan over the antics of our little two-year-old boy. I realize as I type this that my husband is no real pool-mechanic genius. He just happens to have been a two-year-old boy before. How can I compete with that?


  1. Ha Ha! I just have to laugh. He was just a curious little boy! Reminds me of when Riley was 2 and covered in soap (and I mean head to toe) from testing out the soap dispenser. Or took his diaper off and tracked poop all over the house. Just yesterday my 2 year old niece decided to paint her toe nails (on the sly) in the corner of our carpeted living room! Gotta love 'em!

  2. Yes, you gotta love 'em. Just today, he unplugged all the cords connected to the back of the tv. Ugh!

  3. I tell Ally all the time that it's a good thing I love her so much because she is always doing things like that too. I get so frustrated with her at the time and then I look back and laugh at half the things she does. It's good that you write these things down so you can tell him these stories when he is old enough to appreciate them. I have forgotten so many things about my kids past and wish I had written them down. Thanks for sharing the cute story!

  4. Looking for an update. Where are you?!!